BeamingLogoBadgesOut
Great Lakes Bioneers Chicago
Presents a Bioneers Network Event
____
____
____
November 1-3, 2013 * Roosevelt University
430 S. Michigan Avenue, Chicago
_________________________________________________

What is Bioneers?
"... The leading edge of the world we want to create".  
-David Orr, National Bioneers and Oberlin Project

Listen to keynote David Orr's November 1, 2013 interview with Jerome McDonnell, host of WBEZ's Worldview. Learn about the Bioneers movement and the Oberlin Project, a public / private partnership, designed to make the City of Oberlin climate positive by 2040.


_________________________________________________

Thank You, Sponsors!
Click on images below and here for more.

_________________________________________________

Radio Interviews
Listen to Mike Nowak's recent interviews with Sandra Steingraber and Albert Bates.

Sandra Steingraber and the Fight to Ban Fracking in Illinois

_________________________________________________
Who Participated This Year? Take A Look!
Scroll over each image for name and organization. Then click for links to workshops. Watch for updates ...

kathy-kelly Amy Coffman Phillips, The B-Collaborative Randy Neufeld Mike Nowak, The Mike Nowak ShowShore, Debra Rohlfing, Colin Kelleher, Dennis Kelly MitchellRevBilly(3)_-_Copy D Savitri Davis, Naomi Farr, DougHickey, Michelle 1Zelechowski, Elise  Weigert, Karen King, WesArbaugh, Steve Wasserman, Kim Klehm, Nance Nathan Kipnis Boyd, Martha Johnson, Mike Clair, Joseph Wenscott Katy Hogan Blake Davis Hatley, Earl Kabbes, KarenPonce, Jamie Albrecht, Lisa Edel, John Tabitha Tripp Patchett, Jim Williams, Orrin Duffy, Kathleen Don WashingtonHoel, Robert Viands, Angie Dolan, Brian Trendler, Jodi Michaud, Debra Stainsby, Macdonald Rau, Bill Carroll, Emily Eng, Monica Oppenheimer, Lara William Buccholtz, Playing from Spirit Repkin, Mike Leki, Pete Walker, Naomi Southorn, Debbie Richart, Lan
Becka, Jami Evans, Terry Joel Freehling Swenie, Rachel Barkley, Traci Faith, William Ho, Kelvn Kass, AmandaKelsang, Dorje Marre, Elena Medearis, Lisa
_________________________________________________

Online Database by Caspio

Click here to load this Caspio Online Database.
_________________________________________________

GLBC

_________________________________________________________

SCHEDULE
Saturday, November 2, 2013

Start End Room #  Activity
 9:00 AM 9:15 AM Congress Opening and Welcome
Bill Buchholtz, Playing from Spirit;
Pam and Lan Richart, Eco-Justice Collaborative
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Congress Alex Yoffe and the Art of Javanese Gamelan
 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Congress Keynote Address, Albert Bates
Global Village Institute for Appropriate Technology
 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Congress Keynote Address, John Michael Greer
Author and Visionary
 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Fainman Book Signing
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Cafeteria LUNCH
 1:00 PM  1:45 PM Congress Reverend Billy Talen
Church of Stop Shopping
 1:45 PM  2:00 PM BREAK
 2:00 PM  3:30 PM WB 1016 Workshop:
Using Creative Methods of Non-Violent Direct Action as a Tool for Change

  • Kathy Kelly, Voices for Creative Non-Violence
  • Savitri D, Church of Stop Shopping
  • Kelly Mitchell, Greenpeace
  • Debbie Southorn, American Friends Service Committee
  • Lan Richart, Eco-Justice Collaborative
 2:00 PM  3:30 PM WB 612 Workshop:
Workplace Democracy

  • Kathleen Duffy, Board Member, Center for Workplace Democracy
  • Dennis Kelleher, Executive Director, Center for Workplace Democracy
 2:00 PM  3:30 PM WB 1111 Workshop:
Voices from the Frontlines: Extreme Energy Expansion and
Alternatives to Hydraulic Fracturing & Silica Sand Mining in Illinois

  • Angie Viands, Rising Tide
  • Tabitha Tripp, Southern Illinoisans Against Fracturing Our Environment
  • Bill Rau, Professor Emeritus, Illinois State University
  • Terry Evans, Terry Evans Photography
 2:00 PM  3:30 PM WB 611 The Great Reskilling:
The ABC’s of Time Banking – An Alternative Economics Practice
Jami Becker, Chicago Time Exchange
Laura Openheimer, Chicago Time Exchange
 2:00 PM  3:30 PM WB 418 The Great Reskilling:
Sustainable Local Fuel
Blake Davis, IIT, The Plant

The Power of Mushrooms and How to Grow Them
Rachel Swenie, The Plant

2:00 PM 3:30 PM WB 911 National Bioneers Plenaries
3:30 PM 3:45 PM BREAK
3:45 PM 5:15 PM  WB 1111 Workshop:
Dismantling Barriers to Ecological Plans, Places and Buildings
Doug Farr, Farr Associates
 3:45 PM  5:15 PM  WB 1016 Workshop:
Biking to Soccer Practice, Groceries and the Hair Salon: What’s the Real Potential for Replacing Car Trips in the Midwest

  • Randy Neufeld, SCARM Cycling Fund
  • Jane Blew Healy, Cycling advoate
  • Robert Hoell, Cycling advocate
3:45 PM 5:15 PM  WB 611 Workshop:
Working the Cosmos Underfoot:  Bioremediation Strategies for Our Cities
Nance Klehm, Social Ecologies
3:45 PM 5:15 PM  WB 418 The Great Reskilling:
Tai Chi – Health, Meditation and Self-Defense
Elizabeth Wenscott, Tai Chi Center of Chicago

The Permaculture Toolbox: Sensible Strategies for Senseless Times
William Faith, Chicagoland Permaculture Guild

3:45 PM 5:15 PM     WB 612 The Great Reskilling:
You Don’t Have to Be White 
Pete Leki, Riverbank Neighbors
 3:45 PM  5:15 PM  WB 911 Strategy Session: 
Take Action to Protect Illinois from Fracking & Silica Sand Mining

  • Kelvin Ho, Chicago 350.org, Moderator
  • Angie Viands, Rising Tide
  • Tabitha Tripp, Southern Illinoisans Against Fracturing Our Environment
  • Bill Rau, Professor Emeritus, Illinois State University
  • Terry Evans, Terry Evans Photography
5:15 PM 5:30 PM BREAK
 5:30 PM  6:00 PM Congress Closing:
Sing for the Climate
Led by Wellington Avenue UCC’s Peace and Justice choral group, our closing will be filmed and then posted on the international website Sing for the Climate

Aimee Bass and SheBoom – Chicago’s all-woman percussion ensemble

 

 

Print Friendly